HONORARY DEGREE NOMINATION PROCESS 2015

Honorary Degree Nomination Letter (Letter of April 2, 2014 from Ioannis Miaoulis, Chair, Honorary Degree Committee)

Honorary Degree Nomination Form  (Please see the instructions at the top of the form)


HONORARY DEGREE RECIPIENTS

Historic List of Honorary Degree Recipients

* Commencement Speaker

Name Degree Year
Thomas Whittemore D.D. 1858
William Riley French A.M. 1859
John Stetson Barry A.M. 1861
Ebenezer Fisher A.M. 1861
Alonzo Ames Miner A.M. 1861
Lucius Robinson Paige A.M. 1861
Sylvanus Cobb D.D. 1863
Massena Goodrich A.M. 1863
Dolphus Skinner D.D. 1863
Day Kellogg Lee A.M. 1864
James Wellington Putnam A.M. 1864
James Partelow Weston D.D. 1864
Benjamin Graves Brown A.M. 1865
Thomas Baldwin Thayer D.D. 1865
Thomas Austin Goddard A.M. 1866
Eldridge Gerry Brooks D.D. 1867
Moses True Brown A.M. 1867
Asa Saxe D.D. 1867
Timothy Gerrish Senter A.M. 1867
Benjamin Ballou Whittemore D.D. 1867
Orren Perkins A.M. 1868
Richmond Fisk D.D. 1869
Charles Hall Leonard A.M. 1869
Richard Frothingham LL.D. 1872
Israel Washburn LL.D. 1872
Absalom Graves Getner D.D. 1874
Stephen Southwick Hebbard A.M. 1874
Alonzo Ames Miner LL.D. 1875
Albert St.John Chambre D.D. 1876
Selden Connor LL.D. 1876
Edward Chapin LL.D. 1878
Isaac Morgan Atwood D.D. 1879
Hiram Alfred Philbrook A.M. 1879
Edwin Cortlandt Bolles D.D. 1880
William Henry Finney A.M. 1880
Alpheus Baker Hervey A.M. 1880
Arthur Michael A.M. 1882
Orlando Dana Miller D.D. 1882
Eugene Charles Skinner A.M. 1882
John Leavitt Stevens LL.D. 1882
Edwin Chapin Sweetser D.D. 1882
Jarvis Sherman Wight A.M. 1882
Edwin Amenzo Davis A.M. 1883
Richard Eddy D.D. 1883
Eli Fay D.D. 1883
Hosea Washington Parker A.M. 1883
Caroll Davidson Wright A.M. 1883
Charles Robinson LL.D. 1884
Jacob Straub A.M. 1884
William Riley French D.D. 1885
Charles Follen Lee A.M. 1885
Charles Wesley Biddle D.D. 1886
John Lyon A.M. 1886
Henry Brewer Metcalf A.M. 1886
Latimer Whipple Ballou LL.D. 1887
Elbridge Streeter Brooks A.M. 1887
Henry Irving Cushman D.D. 1887
Charles Henry Eaton D.D. 1887
John Milton Hall A.M. 1887
Alphonso Everett White A.M. 1887
Edward James Young D.D. 1887
John Coleman Adams S.T.D. 1888
Henry Warren Rugg D.D. 1888
Gardner Chace Anthony A.M. 1889
Melvin Porter Frank A.M. 1889
Isaac Case Knowlton D.D. 1889
Nehemiah White D.D. 1889
Henry Blanchard D.D. 1890
Edwin Motley Fuller A.M. 1890
Arthur Michael Ph.D. 1890
Artemas Bowers Muzzey D.D. 1890
John Davis Billings A.M. 1891
Caleb Davis Bradlee D.D. 1891
William Evans Darby LL.D. 1891
John Wilkes Hammond LL.D. 1891
Charles Elwood Nash D.D. 1891
Arthur Guiness Rogers A.M. 1891
Joseph Henry Walker LL.D. 1891
Joseph Smith Dodge D.D. 1892
Charles Morrison Jordan Ph.D. 1892
Sanford Perry Record A.M. 1892
Arthur Guiness Rogers D.D. 1893
Charles Jeptha Hill Woodbury A.M. 1893
Thomas Allen D.D. 1894
William Erastus Gibbs D.D. 1894
Elihu Thompson Ph.D. 1894
Jarvis Sherman Wight LL.D. 1894
Lorin Low Dame Sc.D. 1895
Thomas Goddard Frothingham A.M. 1895
Charles Winfield Parmenter Ph.D. 1895
Stephen Hardy Powell A.M. 1895
Thomas Jefferson Sawyer LL.D. 1895
Otis Skinner A.M. 1895
Walter Parker Beckwith Ph.D. 1896
John Clarence Lee D.D. 1896
Mary Ashton Livermore LL.D. 1896
Fred Adelbert Bisbee D.D. 1897
Frederick Frothingham Burgin A.M. 1897
Arthur John Flynn A.M. 1897
Fred Gowing Ph.D. 1897
Samuel Greeley Hilborn LL.D. 1897
Hosea Morrill Knowlton LL.D. 1897
Ernest Watson Cushing LL.D. 1898
William Leslie Hooper Ph.D. 1898
Myron Jay Michael A.M. 1898
Ira Allen Priest D.D. 1898
Austin Barclay Fletcher LL.D. 1899
Frederick William Hamilton D.D. 1899
Elbert Hubbard A.M. 1899
William Cary Joslin Litt.D. 1899
Lee Sullivan McCollester D.D. 1899
Arthur Winslow Peirce Litt.D. 1899
John Fred Ridlon A.M. 1899
William Rollin Shipman LL.D. 1899
Minton Warren LL.D. 1899
Charles James White D.D. 1899
Harrison Spofford Whitman Litt.D. 1899
Walter Channing LL.D. 1900
Charles Ernest Fay Litt.D. 1900
George Milford Harmon D.D. 1900
John Lewis Hildreth LL.D. 1900
Godfrey Morse A.M. 1900
Fred Stark Pearson Sc.D. 1900
A. Le Grand Powers Litt.D. 1900
Anna Boynton Thompson Litt.D. 1900
William George Tousey S.T.D. 1900
George Curtis Waldo Litt.D. 1900
Stephen Moulton Babcock LL.D. 1901
Edwin Hurd Conger LL.D. 1901
Charles Lawrence Hutchinson A.M. 1901
John Stebbins Lee LL.D. 1901
James Edwin Odgers D.D. 1901
James Franklin Powers S.T.D. 1901
Charles Montgomery Skinner Litt.D. 1901
Charles Rufus Skinner Litt.D. 1901
Newton Talbot A.M. 1901
Sarah Louise Arnold A.M. 1902
George Sewall Boutwell LL.D. 1902
Theodore Elmer Busfield D.D. 1902
Henry Nehemiah Dodge Litt.D. 1902
Amos Emerson Dolbear LL.D. 1902
Edwin Ginn Litt.D. 1902
Byron Groce Litt.D. 1902
Edwin Ruthven Holden A.M. 1902
John Davis Long LL.D. 1902
Albert Metcalf A.M. 1902
Walter Edward Parker A.M. 1902
William Henry Rider Sc.D. 1902
John Philip Swasey A.M. 1902
James Francis Albion Sc.D. 1903
Edward Hall Cole A.M. 1903
William Oscar Cornell A.M. 1903
David Cummings A.M. 1903
Charles Hial Darling LL.D. 1903
Henry Clay Ide LL.D. 1903
Winthrop Lippitt Marvin Litt.D. 1903
James D. Perkins A.M. 1903
Charles Hunnicutt Puffer D.D. 1903
Timothy Thompson Sawyer Litt.D. 1903
James Shrigley D.D. 1903
Payson Smith A.M. 1903
Vincent Eaton Tomlinson Sc.D. 1903
Benjamin Whittemore A.M. 1903
Henry Herman Williams A.M. 1903
Carroll Davidson Wright LL.D. 1903
John Estlin Carpenter D.D. 1904
Edward Henry Clement Litt.D. 1904
George Henry Conly Litt.D. 1904
William Hooper Dearborn Sc.D. 1904
Julia Ward Howe LL.D. 1904
Arthur Ellery Mason A.M. 1904
William Henry Moody LL.D. 1904
Charles Ewell Morrison A.M. 1904
Charles Augustus Skinner D.D. 1904
John Vannevar D.D. 1904
J. Frank Wellington A.M. 1904
Rufus Austin White Sc.D. 1904
Gardner Chace Anthony Sc.D. 1905
Thomas Henry Barnes A.M. 1905
George Lewis Baxter Litt.D. 1905
Henry Willard Bragg LL.D. 1905
Edward Walter Branigan A.M. 1905
Hermon Carey Bumpus Sc.D. 1905
Luther Burbank Sc.D. 1905
Richard Perry Bush Sc.D. 1905
Isaac Wallace Cate D.D. 1905
George Whitefield Chadwick LL.D. 1905
Adna Romanza Chaffee LL.D. 1905
Augustus Byington Church LL.D. 1905
Edward Isaachar Comins A.M. 1905
Thomas Cunningham A.M. 1905
Fred Augustine Dillingham D.D. 1905
William Lewis Douglas LL.D. 1905
James Drummond D.D. 1905
George Simonds Eveleth A.M. 1905
John Ripley Freeman Sc.D. 1905
Almon Gunnison LL.D. 1905
Frank Oliver Hall Sc.D. 1905
Albert Bushnell Hart LL.D. 1905
Carolyn Hazard LL.D. 1905
Dwight Munson Hodge D.D. 1905
Joshua Bennett Holden A.M. 1905
Orlando Knapp Hollister Litt.D. 1905
William Edwards Huntington LL.D. 1905
James Arthur Jacobs A.M. 1905
Henry Lefavour LL.D. 1905
Charles Hall Leonard LL.D. 1905
Flavel Sweetser Luther LL.D. 1905
George Henry Martin Litt.D. 1905
Robert Comfort Metcalf Litt.D. 1905
Henry Smith Noble LL.D. 1905
William Blake Odgers LL.D. 1905
Herbert Parker LL.D. 1905
Adoniram Judson Patterson Litt.D. 1905
Jane Lippitt Patterson Litt.D. 1905
Levi Moore Powers Sc.D. 1905
Henry Smith Pritchett Sc.D. 1905
Clarence Edgar Rice Sc.D. 1905
John Shepard A.M. 1905
Abraham Shuman A.M. 1905
Milton Mandeville Starrett Sc.D. 1905
Kogora Takahira LL.D. 1905
Caleb Benjamin Tillinghast Litt.D. 1905
Horace Greeley Wadlin Litt.D. 1905
Arthur Gordon Webster Sc.D. 1905
Sarah Frances Whitting Sc.D. 1905
Harold Williams LL.D. 1905
Louis N. Wilson Litt.D. 1905
Warren Samuel Woodbridge S.T.D. 1905
Henry Detrich Yerxa A.M. 1905
Timothy Leary A.M. 1907
William Waldemar Spaulding A.M. 1907
Arthur Elmer Denison A.M. 1908
Joseph Devine Flynn A.M. 1908
Arthur Wilder Grose D.D. 1908
Rosewell Bigelow Lawrence A.M. 1908
Frank Everett Peabody A.M. 1908
Frederic Williams Perkins D.D. 1908
William Davis Thayer Trefry A.M. 1908
Charles Neal Barney A.M. 1909
Mabel Irene Emerson A.M. 1909
Henry Fay Fister A.M. 1909
Frank Shipley Collins A.M. 1910
Eben Sumner Draper LL.D. 1910
Isaac Dudley Fletcher A.M. 1910
John Hunter Sc.D. 1910
Arthur Michael LL.D. 1910
Horace Field Parshal Sc.D. 1910
Morton Prince LL.D. 1910
Marion LeRoy Burton LL.D. 1911
Conrad John Rueter A.M. 1911
Albert Potter Wills Sc.D. 1911
William Hollis Godfrey Sc.D. 1912
Frederic Aldin Hall L.H.D. 1912
John Garibaldi Sargent A.M. 1912
Geroge Alec Harwood Sc.D. 1913
Alfred Church Lane Sc.D. 1913
Hosea Washington Parker LL.D. 1913
Robert Edwin Peary LL.D. 1913
Frank Dawson Adams Sc.D. 1914
Winston Churchill Litt.D. 1914
Samuel Walker McCall LL.D. 1914
William Harrison Morrison D.D. 1914
Jaber Thomas Sunderland D.D. 1914
Mary Stone Bruce A.M. 1915
William Leslie Hooper LL.D. 1915
Douglas Adams Ephraim Litt.D. 1918
Ralph Davenport Mershon Sc.D. 1918
Joseph Fort Newton D.D. 1918
Robert Calthorp Brown A.M. 1919
John Joseph Carty Sc.D. 1919
Calvin Coolidge LL.D. 1919
Charles Rice Gow Sc.D. 1919
Edward Augustus Horton D.D. 1919
George Edward Leighton D.D. 1919
William Sewden Sims LL.D. 1919
Margaret Deland Litt.D. 1920
Herbert Clark Hoover Sc.D. 1920
Charles Lawrence Hutchinson LL.D. 1920
Alfred LeRoy Johnson Sc.D. 1920
Arthur Beckett Lamb Sc.D. 1920
John Russell Macomber A.M. 1920
Harold Marshall D.D. 1920
George Lander Perin D.D. 1920
Ellery Sedgwick Litt.D. 1920
Joseph Lyman Sweet A.M. 1920
Evangeline Cory Booth A.M. 1921
Samuel Capen L.H.D. 1921
Waldo Lincoln Cook A.M. 1921
Joseph Rodefer DeCamp A.M. 1921
Samuel Orace Dunn A.M. 1921
Frank Williams Durkee Sc.D. 1921
Frank Pierrepont Graves L.H.D. 1921
William Henry Nichols Sc.D. 1921
Clarence Guy Robbins D.D. 1921
John Wingate Weeks LL.D. 1921
Taber Ashton A.M. 1922
Henry King Braley LL.D. 1922
Alphonso Holland Carvill A.M. 1922
Heloise Edwina Hersey A.M. 1922
John Murray Hollister A.M. 1922
Louise Beatty Homer A.M. 1922
Leo Rich Lewis Litt.D. 1922
Reignold Kent Marvin D.D. 1922
William Wallace McClench * LL.D. 1922
Edward Sylvester Morse L.H.D. 1922
Charles Rockwell Tenney D.D. 1922
Daniel Gould Wing LL.D. 1922
Edward William Bok L.H.D. 1923
Channing Harris Cox * L.H.D. 1923
Cyrus Edwin Dallin A.M. 1923
Isaac Russell Edmands E.E. 1923
Anna Coleman Ladd A.M. 1923
Myron Jay Michael Ped.D. 1923
Everett Morss A.M. 1923
John Edgar Park D.D. 1923
Angelo Patri L.H.D. 1923
George Wallace Penniman D.D. 1923
Hugh Walpole Litt.D. 1923
Herbert Elmon Benton D.D. 1924
Carl French Henry D.D. 1924
Henry Wyman Holmes L.H.D. 1924
Edward Osgood Otis Sc.D. 1924
Arthur Everett Peterson Litt.D. 1924
James Harvey Robinson * L.H.D. 1924
Edward Ray Weidlein Sc.D. 1924
Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney A.M. 1924
Norman Perkins Wood A.M. 1924
Owen D. Young LL.D. 1924
Fred Emery Beane LL.D. 1925
George Howland Cox A.M. 1925
Henry Hadley Mus.D. 1925
Edna St. Vincent Millay L.H.D. 1925
John Garibaldi Sargent * LL.D. 1925
Lowell Herbert Smith M.S. 1925
Harold Edwin Balme Speight D.D. 1925
James Strong Stevens A.M. 1925
Henry Butterfield Taylor D.D. 1925
Charles Melvill Upham M.S. 1925
Leigh Wade M.S. 1925
Francis Carter Wood Sc.D. 1925
Jane Addams L.H.D. 1926
Arthur Lynn Andrews L.H.D. 1926
Louise DeKoven Bowen L.H.D. 1926
Claude Gernade Bowers A.M. 1926
Alvan Tufts Fuller * LL.D. 1926
Arial Wellington George Sc.D. 1926
George Inness, Jr. A.M. 1926
James Morgan A.M. 1926
Frederick Law Olmsted A.M. 1926
John Fred Ridlon Sc.D. 1926
William John Taylor D.D. 1926
Herbert Adams A.M. 1927
Flint Mandrin Bissell D.D. 1927
Richard Evelyn Byrd M.S. 1927
Everett Allen Davis A.M. 1927
Charles Leavitt Edgar LL.D. 1927
Charles Morrison Jordan Ed.D. 1927
Arthur Atwater Kent Sc.D. 1927
Frank Howard Lahey Sc.D. 1927
Charles Winfield Parmenter Ed.D. 1927
Edith Nourse Rogers * A.M. 1927
John VanSchaick, Jr. Litt.D. 1927
William Beebe Sc.D. 1928
James Francis Coupal M.S. 1928
Olive Arnold Dame A.M. 1928
Curtis Hoyt Dickins D.D. 1928
Charles Ernest Fay LL.D. 1928
Charles Lanier Lawrence Sc.D. 1928
Eva LeGalliene * A.M. 1928
John Livingston Lowes L.H.D. 1928
Frank Burr Mallory Sc.D. 1928
Frank Gilman Allen * LL.D. 1929
Asa White Kenney Billings E.E. 1929
Augusta Gertrude Earle D.D. 1929
Leonard Lord Elden Sc.D. 1929
Roger Frederick Etz D.D. 1929
Benjamin Newhall Johnson A.M. 1929
Herbert Mayhew Lord LL.D. 1929
Daniel Gregory Mason Litt.D. 1929
Frank Merritt M.S. 1929
William Rice Sc.D. 1929
Frank Weston Benson A.M. 1930
Thomas Goddard Frothingham A.M. 1930
Elizabeth Eaton Hepburn L.H.D. 1930
Arthur Dehon Little Sc.D. 1930
Edson Russell Miles D.D. 1930
Elbridge Ward Newton D.D. 1930
Arthur Grinnell Rotch A.M. 1930
Margaret Ayer Barnes A.M. 1931
Harry Lee Canfield D.D. 1931
Henry Turner Claus A.M. 1931
Arthur Fiedler A.M. 1931
Joseph Stevens Kadesch Ed.D. 1931
Marion Edwards Park L.H.D. 1931
Stanley Calef Wilson * LL.D. 1931
Alfred Worcester Sc.D. 1931
Arthur Linden Agnew D.D. 1932
George Grey Barnard A.M. 1932
Vannevar Bush Sc.D. 1932
Louis Hayward Carter M.S. 1932
Lou Henry Hoover A.M. 1932
Archibald MacLeish A.M. 1932
James Grover McDonald LL.D. 1932
Vivian Towse Pomeroy * D.D. 1932
Hiram Austin Tuttle L.H.D. 1932
Mabel Wheeler Daniels A.M. 1933
Fenwick Lassell Leavitt D.D. 1933
Abbott Lawrence Lowell * LL.D. 1933
Donald Ross MacJannet A.M. 1933
Marie Danforth Page A.M. 1933
Louis Eusebe Phaneuf Sc.D. 1933
Frederic Edward Town A.M. 1933
Asa Mayyo Bradley D.D. 1934
James Bryant Conant Sc.D. 1934
Gordon Maskew Fair M.S. 1934
Karel Rudolph Gallas Litt.D. 1934
Harold L. Ickes * LL.D. 1934
Carrie Bullard Lewis A.M. 1934
Adelbert Harland Morrison Ed.M. 1934
Harry Fay Fister D.D. 1935
Carter Glass * LL.D. 1935
Francis Russell Hart A.M. 1935
Harry Miller Lydenberg Litt.D. 1935
Theodore White Norcross M.S. 1935
Henry Reuben Rose D.D. 1935
Cornelia Otis Skinner A.M. 1935
Sarah Wambaugh L.H.D. 1935
David Francis Dillon A.M. 1936
Robert Ernest Doherty * LL.D. 1936
Austin Foster Hawes M.S. 1936
Alpheus Augustus Keen A.M. 1936
Dorothy Thompson Lewis Litt.D. 1936
Walter Henry MacPherson D.D. 1936
John Calvin Packard Sc.D. 1936
Dorothy Thompson Litt.D. 1936
Van Wyck Brooks * LL.D. 1937
Leonard Carmichael Sc.D. 1937
Thomas Edmund Dewey LL.D. 1937
Helen Jerome A.M. 1937
Sylvanus Griswold Morley Litt.D. 1937
Charles Huntington Pennoyer D.D. 1937
Fred Morse Randlett M.S. 1937
Everett Moore Baker D.D. 1938
Robert Gray Dodge LL.D. 1938
Miller McClintock Sc.D. 1938
Wilfred Harvey Ringer A.M. 1938
Frances Stern A.M. 1938
Henry Merritt Wriston * LL.D. 1938
Arthur Adolphus Blair D.D. 1939
Leo Otis Colbert Sc.D. 1939
John Foster Dulles LL.D. 1939
George Horace Gallup * Sc.D. 1939
Roland Hammond A.M. 1939
Katharine Lord A.M. 1939
Frank George Wren L.H.D. 1939
Henry Way Burritt A.M. 1940
Harry Adams Hersey D.D. 1940
Alexander Loudon * LL.D. 1940
Dave H. Morris LL.D. 1940
Francis Parkman Litt.D. 1940
Thomas Parran Sc.D. 1940
William Blaine Richardson A.M. 1940
Ellen Eddy Shaw A.M. 1940
Francis Henry Taylor L.H.D. 1940
Leason Heberling Adams Sc.D. 1941
George Goodwin Averill Litt.D. 1941
William C. Couden D.D. 1941
Charles Haskell Danforth Sc.D. 1941
Lillian Hellman A.M. 1941
Bertram Dyer Hulen Litt.D. 1941
George Stewart Miller Litt.D. 1941
Jean-Marie Missud A.M. 1941
Jay Pierrepont Moffat * LL.D. 1941
Michael Joseph Ahern Sc.D. 1942
Edith Linwood Bush Litt.D. 1942
Victor Alasko Friend A.M. 1942
Chester H. Keppler A.M. 1942
Howard Mitchell Marjerison Sc.D. 1942
Katherine Elizabeth McBride L.H.D. 1942
Walter Nash * LL.D. 1942
Carl Harold Olson D.D. 1942
Stanley Hart Osborn Sc.D. 1942
Leverett Saltonstall LL.D. 1942
Arthur Julius Anderson A.M. 1943
Raymond Whitcomb Bliss Sc.D. 1943
Karl Taylor Compton LL.D. 1943
Wilson Lincoln Fairbanks A.M. 1943
Claud Moore Fuess * LL.D. 1943
Joseph Clark Grew LL.D. 1943
Donald Ferguson Hoyt D.D. 1943
Sara Murray Jordan Sc.D. 1943
Emory William Morris Sc.D. 1943
Frank Roberts Ober Sc.D. 1943
Eleanor Saltonstall A.M. 1943
Albert Warren Stearns Sc.D. 1943
Lewis Hill Weed LL.D. 1943
Cora Alma Polk Dewick A.M. 1944
Harold Clifford Haskell A.M. 1944
Benjamin Butler Hersey D.D. 1944
Newton Lord Nichols M.S. 1944
Joseph Hersey Pratt Sc.D. 1944
Beardsley Rumi * LL.D. 1944
Charles Ingram Stanton Sc.D. 1944
Martin Charles Tracy D.M.D. 1944
Arthur William Coolidge A.M. 1945
John Sloan Dickey LL.D. 1945
Preston Bennett Haines M.S. 1945
Theresa Helburn A.M. 1945
Eric Allen Johnston LL.D. 1945
Emerson Hugh Lalone Litt.D. 1945
Charles Donagh Magannis L.H.D. 1945
Edward Lester Marshall * Sc.D. 1945
Wilburn Beach Miller D.D. 1945
Thomas Willoughby Nason A.M. 1945
Walter Francis Rockwell M.S. 1945
Paul Herman Buck LL.D. 1946
Luis deFiorez * Sc.D. 1946
Emmart LaCrosse D.Eng 1946
Laurence Kerr Olivier A.M. 1946
John Queen Parkhurst D.D. 1946
Guy Clifford Pierce A.M. 1946
Grace Elizabeth Rochford M.S. 1946
Harold Melvin Turner M.S. 1946
Norbert Wiener Sc.D. 1946
Frank Learoyd Boyden Litt.D. 1947
Robert Fiske Bradford L.H.D. 1947
William J. Halligan B.S. (extra ordinem)1 1947
Messmore Kendall Litt.D. 1947
Edwin Land Sc.D. 1947
Joseph William Martin, Jr. LL.D. 1947
Alonzo Kingman Paine Sc.D. 1947
Alfred M. Pride Sc.D. 1947
Wallace W. Robbins D.D. 1947
Kenneth Charles Morton Sills * LL.D. 1947
Priscilla White Sc.D. 1947
Lawrence W. Abbott D.D. 1948
John Nichols Brown * LL.D. 1948
David Frank Edwards Sc.D. 1948
Carl Stephens Ell LL.D. 1948
Philip Meserve Hayden L.H.D. 1948
Michael Thomas Kelleher M.A. 1948
Joel Warren Reynolds, Jr. M.S. 1948
Marion Luse Chenery A.M. 1949
Esther Forbes Litt.D. 1949
Bradford Eugene Gale D.D. 1949
Erwin Nathaniel Griswold L.H.D. 1949
Charles Francis Hall D.D. 1949
Melvin Maynard Johnson LL.D. 1949
Ralph Lowell L.H.D. 1949
Ralph Collins Mahar A.M. 1949
Wilhelm Munthe Morgenstierne * LL.D. 1949
William Frank Uhl D.Eng 1949
Frank Everett Wing A.M. 1949
Samuel Tomlinson Arnold * LL.D. 1950
Robert Ira Blakesley D.D. 1950
Charles Sturgis Chadwick A.M. 1950
James Gardner Geddes B.A. 1950
Charles Wilson Hubon B.A. 1950
Fred Hamilton Miller D.D. 1950
William Gurdon Saltonstall L.H.D. 1950
Albert Whittier Vanderhoof A.M. 1950
Williams Webster Sc.D. 1950
Thomas Whittemore2 Litt.D. 1950
Detley W. Bronk Litt.D. 1951
Thomas D. Cabot * L.H.D. 1951
Robert T. Capeless B.A. 1951
Edward Cochrane Sc.D. 1951
Caryl P. Haskins Sc.D. 1951
John W. McCormack LL.D. 1951
Arthur B. Porter B.S. 1951
William Brooks Rice D.D. 1951
Anna M. Rosenberg LL.D. 1951
Seymour St. John L.H.D. 1951
George Packer Berry Litt.D. 1952
Erik Boheman LL.D. 1952
J. N. Douglas Bush Litt.D. 1952
Henry Chauncey * Sc.D. 1952
Edward Elias Cohen D.C.S. 1952
Sidney W. Davidson LL.D. 1952
Cora Polk Dewick L.H.D. 1952
Alexander Forbes Sc.D. 1952
Brainard Frederick Gibbons D.D. 1952
Sir Hector Hetherington LL.D. 1952
Clarence Preston Houston L.H.D. 1952
John Mason Kemper Litt.D. 1952
Edwin Albert Link D.Eng 1952
Robert H. Montgomery LL.D. 1952
Harry Posner D.Com.Sc. 1952
Samuel H. Proger D.Sc. 1952
Kenneth D. Roeder D.Sc. 1952
Rev. William Wallace Rose D.D. 1952
Robert Rounseville A.B. 1952
Elizabeth Gray Vining Litt.D. 1952
Alan Tower Waterman Sc.D. 1952
Col. Bernt Balchen Sc.D. 1953
Harry Poole Burden D.Eng 1953
Robert Cutler LL.D. 1953
William Clyde DeVane * Litt.D. 1953
Arland Augustus Dirlam L.H.D. 1953
George Symonds Eveleth, Jr. Sc.D. 1953
Philip Woodbury Johnson B.S. 1953
Rev. John Nichol Mark D.D. 1953
Clarence Elmore Watkins L.H.D. 1953
Sinclair Weeks LL.D. 1953
Byron T. Atwood B.S. 1954
Samuel Miller Brownell * D.Ed 1954
Brig. Gen. George R. Callender Sc.D. 1954
Henry T. Claus L.H.D. 1954
Francis C. Gray L.H.D. 1954
Christian Archibald Herter LL.D. 1954
Senator John F. Kennedy LL.D. 1954
Rev. Palfrey Perkins D.D. 1954
Joseph P. Spang, Jr. L.H.D. 1954
Judge Charles E. Wyzanski LL.D. 1954
Harvey Eastman Averill M.B.A. 1955
Alvin James Bennett B.S. 1955
Harold C. Case LL.D. 1955
Hollis L. Caswell LL.D. 1955
Dana Meserve Cotton D.Ed 1955
George Roy Elliot L.H.D. 1955
Marion B. Folsom LL.D. 1955
Joseph Garland Sc.D. 1955
Wilfred McGregor Hall D.Eng 1955
Edward Benno Hanify LL.D. 1955
Bartholomew W. Hogan Sc.D. 1955
Barnaby C. Keeney LL.D. 1955
James R. Killian, Jr. LL.D. 1955
Roy E. Larsen LL.D. 1955
Angus H. MacLean D.D. 1955
Rev. Joseph R.N. Maxwell LL.D. 1955
Laurance Irving Neale D.D. 1955
Nathan M. Pusey LL.D. 1955
Nellie Wright Reynolds B.S. 1955
Abram L. Sachar LL.D. 1955
Carl Sandburg Litt.D. 1955
Margaret Chase Smith * LL.D. 1955
Harold Edward Sweet LL.D. 1955
Mary Elizabeth Switzer L.H.D. 1955
James W. Wickenden D.Ed 1955
Ernest H. Wilkins Litt.D. 1955
Henry Aldrich Sc.D. 1956
Nelson W. Aldrich L.H.D. 1956
Dr. John T. Blake Sc.D. 1956
John Moors Cabot * Sc.D. 1956
Clarence S. Cassidy M.B.A. 1956
Arthur S. Fleming L.H.D. 1956
Theodore W. Hodges B.S. 1956
Weston Howland L.H.D. 1956
Nancy Duke Lewis L.H.D. 1956
Joseph W. Morton M.A. 1956
Dr. Charles Munch L.H.D. 1956
Rear Adm. Lewis L. Strauss Sc.D. 1956
Dr. Max Tishler Sc.D. 1956
Rev. Arthur W. Webster D.D. 1956
Hanson W. Baldwin Litt.D. 1957
S. Bruce Black L.H.D. 1957
Frederic Church L.H.D. 1957
Julius Haller M.B.A. 1957
Rev. John P. Robertson D.D. 1957
George E. Rogers D.Ed 1957
Deane W. True B.S. 1957
Earl Warren LL.D. 1957
Henry Bradford Washburn, Jr. * Sc.D. 1957
John G. Bowker L.H.D. 1958
Erwin Dain Canham * LL.D. 1958
Philip R. Giles D.D. 1958
Myra L. Herrick Ed.D. 1958
Robert F. Kennedy LL.D. 1958
Gen. Curtis LeMay Sc.D. 1958
Richard Soderberg D.Eng 1958
Ruth Page Sweet Ed.D. 1958
John Walker D.F.A. 1958
Robert Frost Litt.D. 1959
John Joseph Mahoney L.H.D. 1959
John Roy McLane LL.D. 1959
Mary G. Mueller B.S. 1959
Edwin Williams Rawlings D.B.A. 1959
Francis Henry Russell LL.D. 1959
Henry H. Schooley D.D. 1959
Robert Chapman Sprague * LL.D. 1959
Eugene R. Black LL.D. 1960
David Brickman L.H.D. 1960
Arleigh Burke LL.D. 1960
John Anthony Ciardi Litt.D. 1960
John Franklin Enders Sc.D. 1960
Joseph A. Erickson D.B.A. 1960
Hiram Leong Fong * LL.D. 1960
Dana McLean Greeley D.D. 1960
Alexis S. Liatis LL.D. 1960
Paul-Henri Spaak LL.D. 1960
Raymond Sanger Wilkins LL.D. 1960
Roy Eugene Wood B.S. 1960
John A. Boyd B.S. (extra ordinem)1 1961
Paul G. Bratenas B.S. (extra ordinem)1 1961
Mary I. Bunting LL.D. 1961
Marjorie Belle Greene Ed.M. 1961
F. Ray Keyser, Jr. LL.D. 1961
Laurence K. Marshall D.Sc. 1961
Henri Peyre * L.H.D. 1961
Sidney R. Rabb LL.D. 1961
Robert A. Storer D.D. 1961
Richard Tousey D.Sc. 1961
Joseph N. Barth D.D. 1962
Frank C. Doble D.Sc. 1962
Walter Hallstein LL.D. 1962
John Holmes Litt.D. 1962
Mildred H. Mahoney L.H.D. 1962
Andrew C. Paton B.S. (extra ordinem)1 1962
William R. Ransom D.Sc. 1962
William Schwartz B.S. (extra ordinem)1 1962
David M. Shoup LL.D. 1962
Catherine F. Shouse L.H.D. 1962
Adlai E. Stevenson * LL.D. 1962
Mason E. Bennett B.S. 1963
William H. Curtis D.Ed 1963
James W. Fulbright LL.D. 1963
Lyndon Baines Johnson * LL.D. 1963
Francis Keppel LL.D. 1963
Thomas H. Kuchel LL.D. 1963
Joseph A. McCarthy B.S. (extra ordinem)1 1963
Henry A. Peck L.H.D. 1963
George J. W. Pennington D.D. 1963
David Rapport D.Sc. 1963
Paul C. Reardon LL.D. 1963
Cameron S. Thompson D.B.A. 1963
Walter B. Wriston LL.D. 1963
Andrew N. Wyeth L.H.D. 1963
Sylvia P. Collins L.H.D. 1964
Charles A. Dana L.H.D. 1964
James A. Gavel L.H.D. 1964
Robert W. Hill L.H.D. 1964
William Martin, Jr. LL.D. 1964
Louis Perini, Jr. B.S. (extra ordinem)1 1964
Arthur Rubinstein L.H.D. 1964
Jerrold Reinach Zacharias * L.H.D. 1964
Louis Berger D.Sc. 1965
Carl A. Elliot LL.D. 1965
Jeremy Ingalls Litt.D. 1965
Nicholas deBelleville Katzenback * LL.D. 1965
Henry W. Littlefield Litt.D. 1965
Ralph E. McGill L.H.D. 1965
Sidney R. Michaels Litt.D. 1965
James H. Robinson L.H.D. 1965
Willard F. Rockwell, Jr. D.Eng 1965
John W. Spellman L.H.D. 1965
Lawrence G. Brooks L.H.D. 1966
William V. Consolazio D.Sc. 1966
Frederick Johnson D.Sc. 1966
Kenneth F. Leach B.S. (extra ordinem)1 1966
Mary Pillsbury Lord L.H.D. 1966
Robert J. Manning Litt.D. 1966
William Warren Scranton * LL.D. 1966
Nils Y. Wessell LL.D. 1966
Henry B. Cabot L.H.D. 1967
John F. Collins LL.D. 1967
Abigail A. Eliot L.H.D. 1967
Raymond J. Fay D.Ed 1967
Joseph Hayman, Jr. L.H.D. 1967
Howard Wesley Johnson * D.Sc. 1967
Leonard C. Mead L.H.D. 1967
Ralph M. Paiewonsky L.H.D. 1967
John R. Quarles L.H.D. 1967
Charles L. Weltner LL.D. 1967
John Kenneth Galbraith * L.H.D. 1968
Peter Noel Knost D.D. 1968
Daniel P. Moynihan LL.D. 1968
Carl B. Stokes LL.D. 1968
William Styron Litt.D. 1968
Kenneth B. Clark L.H.D. 1969
Lee A. DuBridge Sc.D. 1969
Paul A. Freund * LL.D. 1969
Howard Nemerov Litt.D. 1969
Joseph Silverstein D.Mus. 1969
Andrew F. Brimmer D.J.S. 1970
Paul McDonald Fye Sc.D. 1970
Patricia Roberts Harris * LL.D. 1970
Anne Sexton Litt.D. 1970
Harris Llewellyn Wofford, Jr. * LL.D. 1970
Arthur Fiedler D.Mus. 1971
Jester Hairston Mus.D. 1972
Theodore M. Hesburgh * LL.D. 1974
Shirley Mount Hufstedler LL.D. 1974
Barbara Jordan LL.D. 1974
Eddison J.M. Zvobgo B.A. 1974
Ruhl J. Bartlett LL.D. 1975
Michell I. Ginsberg L.H.D. 1975
Philip Hauge Abelson * Sc.D. 1976
John Brademas LL.D. 1976
Helen H. Gilbert L.H.D. 1976
William J. Halligan Sc.D. 1976
Matina Horner L.H.D. 1976
Virginia Knauer LL.D. 1976
Etta P. MacPhie L.H.D. 1976
Jean Roche Sc.D. 1976
Cameron Biewend L.H.D. 1977
Russell LeGrand Carpenter Sc.D. 1977
Philip J. McNiff Litt.D. 1977
Gumersindo Rodriquez LL.D. 1977
Irving John Selikoff Sc.D. 1977
B.F. Skinner * Litt.D. 1977
Malcolm Toon LL.D. 1977
Elmer C. Bartels L.H.D. 1978
Kaye MacKinnon dePacheco L.H.D. 1978
Victor A. McKusick Sc.D. 1978
David Nachmansohn Sc.D. 1978
Robert L. Nichols Sc.D. 1978
Percy Qoboza * L.H.D. 1978
Frank H. Westheimer Sc.D. 1978
Francis X. Bellotti * LL.D. 1979
Elizabeth De Blois Sc.D. 1979
Collette Flesch LL.D. 1979
Henry J. Leir Sc.D. 1979
Salvador E. Luria Sc.D. 1979
Charlotte B. MacJannet A.M. 1979
Donald R. MacJannet L.H.D. 1979
Charles Merieux Sc.D. 1979
Robert Williams Meserve LL.D. 1979
Stephen P. Mugar L.H.D. 1979
John Edward Reinhardt LL.D. 1979
Silvio O. Conte LL.D. 1980
Allan M. Cormack Sc.D. 1980
Carl J. Gilbert L.H.D. 1980
John B. (“Dizzie”) Gillespie D.Mus. 1980
Sumner I. Kalman B.A. (extra ordinem)1 1980
Alexander N. McFarlane D.B.A. 1980
Queen Sirikit L.H.D. 1980
Carlos Pena Romulo LL.D. 1980
Paul Theroux Litt.D. 1980
Emily D. T. Vermeule Litt.D. 1980
Irene Worth * ArtsD 1980
William O. Baker Sc.D. 1981
Sarah Caldwell * D.Mus. 1981
Leo Gross LL.D. 1981
Albert M. Imlah Litt.D. 1981
Yousuf Karsh D.F.A. 1981
Amelia Peabody D.F.A. 1981
Edmund D. Pellegrino Sc.D. 1981
Robert Shira Sc.D. 1981
Norman E. Borlaug D.Agr. 1982
C. Douglas Dillon ArtsD 1982
Virginia A. D. Dwyer D.B.Ec 1982
George A. Farral Sc.D. 1982
Eugene Ionesco Litt.D. 1982
John G. Kemeny * LL.D. 1982
Betty Bao Lord Litt.D. 1982
David E. Rogers Sc.D. 1982
Alexander R. Todd Sc.D. 1982
An Wang D.B.Ec 1982
Leonard Florence D.C.S. 1983
James P. Grant L.H.D. 1983
Edward M. Kennedy * LL.D. 1983
Russell E. Miller Litt.D. 1983
Sandra Day O’Connor LL.D. 1983
Frederick C. Robbins Sc.D. 1983
William P. Rogers LL.D. 1983
Floyd W. Schmoe L.H.D. 1983
Liv Ullman L.H.D. 1983
Charles F. Adams LL.D. 1984
Bhuminol Adulyadej LL.D. 1984
Carlos Chagas Sc.D. 1984
Joaquin Cravioto Sc.D. 1984
Eleanor Holmes Norton LL.D. 1984
Chester M. Pierce Sc.D. 1984
John Roche L.H.D. 1984
Dean Rusk LL.D. 1984
Arthur M. Sackler L.H.D. 1984
Arthur Ochs Sulzberger L.H.D. 1984
John Williams D.Mus. 1984
Maya Angelou D.F.A. 1985
Lester R. Brown L.H.D. 1985
Finn Brudevold Sc.D. 1985
Wang Daohan D.P.A. 1985
Joshua Lederberg M.D. 1985
Shigeyoshi Matsumae L.H.D. 1985
Donald F. McHenry L.H.D. 1985
Louise Nevelson D.F.A. 1985
Thomas P. O’Neill, Jr. * LL.D. 1985
David Riesman L.H.D. 1985
Harrison E. Salisbury L.H.D. 1985
Carl Scovel D.D. 1985
John Updike Litt.D. 1985
Brian E. Urquhart LL.D. 1985
Daniel J. Boorstin Litt.D. 1986
James Morse Dunning Sc.D. 1986
James M. Gavin L.H.D. 1986
Jane Goodall Sc.D. 1986
Richard D. Hill D.B.A. 1986
Prince Sadruddin Aga Khan LL.D. 1986
Bernard Lown L.H.D. 1986
Itzhak Perlman D.Mus. 1986
Frank Press D.P.P. 1986
Julius B. Richmond L.H.D. 1986
Bayard Rustin L.H.D. 1986
Elie Wiesel * L.H.D. 1986
Jerome Bert Wiesner Sc.D. 1986
Bruce N. Ames Sc.D. 1987
Harry N. Blackmun LL.D. 1987
Allan D. Callow Sc.D. 1987
Natalie Zemon Davis Litt.D. 1987
Katherine Dunham ArtsD 1987
Danny Kaye2 L.H.D. 1987
C.S. Loh D.B.A. 1987
Winston Lord LL.D. 1987
David McCord Litt.D. 1987
Claude E. Shannon Sc.D. 1987
Gloria Steinem * L.H.D. 1987
Peggy Charren L.H.D. 1988
Gardner Cox2 D.F.A. 1988
John King Fairbank Litt.D. 1988
Charles A. McCallum Sc.D. 1988
Esther Eggertsen Peterson L.H.D. 1988
William R. Pritchard Sc.D. 1988
Paul A. Samuelson Sc.D. 1988
Samuel O. Thier Sc.D. 1988
Paul A. Volcker D.P.A. 1988
Clifton R. Wharton, Jr. * LL.D. 1988
Bernardo Bertolucci ArtsD 1989
Dante Caputo LL.D. 1989
Javier Perez de Cuellar * LL.D. 1989
Marian Wright Edelman L.H.D. 1989
Peter Gay Litt.D. 1989
Stephen William Hawking Sc.D. 1989
Harold C. Hodge Sc.D. 1989
Daniel K. Inouye LL.D. 1989
Frederick Torgbor Sai L.H.D. 1989
Michael Sela Sc.D. 1989
Robert D. Ballard Sc.D. 1990
Prince Don Juan Carlos I LL.D. 1990
Robert Coles * L.H.D. 1990
Shelby Cullom Davis LL.D. 1990
Weston Howland, Jr. D.P.A. 1990
Elma Ina Lewis ArtsD 1990
Thomas R. Pickering LL.D. 1990
Evgeny Pavlovich Velikhov Sc.D. 1990
H. Dudley Wright Sc.D. 1990
Etienne-Emile Baulieu Sc.D. 1991
Harry Belafonte ArtsD 1991
Dick Francis L.H.D. 1991
Richard Hunt D.F.A. 1991
Yo-Yo Ma D.Mus. 1991
Katsushiga Mita D.B.A. 1991
Mamphela Ramphele Sc.D. 1991
Moonis Raza L.H.D. 1991
Oliver Sacks Sc.D. 1991
Ted Turner * L.H.D. 1991
Doris Howes Calloway Sc.D. 1992
Jill Kerr Conway Litt.D. 1992
Henry L. Foster L.H.D. 1992
Bernard Marshall Gordon * Sc.D. 1992
Robert M. Greenstein D.P.S. 1992
Penelope Lively Litt.D. 1992
Geraldine T. Morrow Sc.D. 1992
Sadako Ogata L.H.D. 1992
Frank P. Stella D.F.A. 1992
Louis Wade Sullivan D.P.P. 1992
John Archibald Wheeler Sc.D. 1992
Carlos Fuentes * Litt.D. 1993
Hans-Dietrich Genscher LL.D. 1993
John W. Hein Sc.D. 1993
Walter N. Masiga Sc.D. 1993
Jean Mayer2 Sc.D. 1993
Vivian W. Pinn Sc.D. 1993
Maurice F. Strong LL.D. 1993
Edward Becker L.H.D. 1994
T. Berry Brazelton Sc.D. 1994
John Hope Franklin L.H.D. 1994
Vartan Gregorian L.H.D. 1994
Vaclav Klaus LL.D. 1994
Ted Koppel * L.H.D. 1994
Adele Simmons L.H.D. 1994
A. Raymond Tye B.A. 1994
Murray Gell-Mann Sc.D. 1995
Doris Kearns Goodwin L.H.D. 1995
Richard N. Goodwin * L.H.D. 1995
Audrey Hale B.A. 1995
Henry E. Hampton L.H.D. 1995
Anna Faith Jones L.H.D. 1995
Adolf Theis L.H.D. 1995
Anson Chan L.H.D. 1996
Nelson S. Gifford D.B.A. 1996
Edmund Gullion LL.D. 1996
Seamus J. Heaney L.H.D. 1996
Preston Robert Tisch L.H.D. 1996
John Baronian D.Com.Sc. 1997
Ecumenical Patriarch Bartholomew I LL.D. 1997
Peter Charles Doherty D.S. 1997
Richard C. Holbrook LL.D. 1997
John Joseph Moakley LL.D. 1997
John Edward Porter LL.D. 1997
William B. Richardson LL.D. 1997
Helen Frankenthaler D.F.A. 1998
Bernard Warren Harleston L.H.D. 1998
Jerome P. Kassirer D.Sc. 1998
Djibril Tamsir Niane L.H.D. 1998
Garry Trudeau * L.H.D. 1998
Rosario Green LL.D. 1999
David Halberstam * L.H.D. 1999
Marion L. Heard D.P.P. 1999
David Da-I Ho Sc.D. 1999
Thomas Schmidheiny D.B.A. 1999
Henry L. “Hank” Aaron D.P.S. 2000
William H. Cosby, Jr. * D.F.A. 2000
Issam Fares D.I.P.A. 2000
Betty Friedan L.H.D. 2000
Merrill M. Goldstein B.S. 2000
Robert D. Hormats D.P.S. 2000
Ismar Schorsch D.R.E. 2000
James Charles Lehrer * L.H.D. 2001
David McCullough L.H.D. 2001
George S. McGovern D.P.S. 2001
Helen Hennessy Vendler L.H.D. 2001
John DiBiaggio LL.D. 2002
Eugene F. Fama Sc.D. 2002
Roderick MacKinnon Sc.D. 2002
Viktor Orban LL.D. 2002
Rev. William G. Sinkford L.H.D. 2002
Katherine Haley Will L.H.D. 2002
Daniel J. Doherty III B.S. 2003
The Hon. Margaret Hilary Marshall * LL.D. 2003
Arthur Mitchell D.F.A. 2003
Mario J. Molina Sc.D. 2003
Agnes Varis D.P.S. 2003
Neil A. Armstrong D.Eng 2004
Tracy L. Chapman D.F.A. 2004
Nathan Gantcher D.B.A. 2004
Walter Isaacson * L.H.D. 2004
The Hon. Richard G. Lugar LL.D. 2004
Walter E. Massey Sc.D. 2004
Tadatoshi Akiba L.H.D. 2005
James O. Freedman L.H.D. 2005
Ann Martin Graybiel Sc.D. 2005
William McChord Hurt D.F.A. 2005
Kostas Karamanlis * LL.D. 2005
William S. Cummings D.P.S. 2006
Joseph P. Hoar D.P.S. 2006
Lynn Margulis Sc.D. 2006
The Rev. Gloria E. White-Hammond, M.D. L.H.D. 2006
Dr. Thomas Jefferson (“T.J.”) Anderson D.Mus. 2007
The Hon. Michael R. Bloomberg * D.P.S. 2007
Lord Alec Broers D.Sc. 2007
Capt. Frederick H. (“Rick”) Hauck D.P.S. 2007
Denise Jefferson D.F.A. 2007
Thomas C. Schelling L.H.D. 2007
Meredith Vieira * L.H.D. 2008
Steven S. Manos D.B.A. 2008
Mary Oliver L.H.D. 2008
Susan Rodgerson D.P.S. 2008
Robert S. Schwartz, M.D. D.S. 2008
Donald E. Wilson, M.D., M.A.C.P. D.S. 2008
Deval Patrick * LL.D. 2009
David W. Burke L.H.D. 2009
Leslie H. Gelb LL.D. 2009
Sister Margaret A. Leonard, L.S.A. D.P.S. 2009
Patricia Q. Stonesifer D.P.S. 2009
C. Megan Urry D.S. 2009
Robert A. Weinberg D.S. 2009
Richard Dorsay D.P.S. 2010
Sol Gittleman * L.H.D. 2010
Kristina M. Johnson D.S. 2010
Ann Hobson Pilot D.Mus. 2010
Gordon S. Wood L.H.D. 2010
Geoffrey Canada L.H.D. 2011
Thomas R. Frieden D.P.S. 2011
Jamaica Kincaid L.H.D. 2011
Pamela Omidyar D.P.S. 2011
Pierre M. Omidyar D.P.S. 2011
Robert M. Solow D.S. 2011
Charles M. Vest * D.S. 2011
Lawrence S. Bacow L.H.D. 2012
Bonnie Bassler D.S. 2012
Eric Greitens * L.H.D. 2012
Cecilia Ibeabuchi D.P.S. 2012
Farooq Kathwari D.P.S. 2012
Lois Gibbs D.P.S. 2013
Philip Lampi L.H.D. 2013
Raymond R. Sackler L.H.D. 2013
Ram Shrestha D.S. 2013
Claude M. Steele * L.H.D. 2013
Aso Tavitian D.P.S. 2013
James M. Lawson, Jr. D.P.S. 2014
Jill M. Lepore L.H.D. 2014
Haruki Murakami Litt.D. 2014
Anne-Marie Slaughter * LL.D. 2014
James A. Stern D.B.A. 2014

1Extra Ordinem. By vote of May 14, 1980, the Educational Policy Committee (currently Academic Affairs Committee) approved the following guidelines statement for degrees extra ordinem: “Degrees normally given in course by the University may occasionally be conferred extra ordinem upon individuals who, while not having completed the normal degree requirement, have given evidence of comparable accomplishment and of extraordinary service to the University and the larger community. The Board of Trustees shall vote upon degrees extra ordinem in the manner prescribed for honorary degrees in the bylaws.

2Awarded posthumously

Updated:   May 22, 2014

Count = 1,085